Ed Wayt and Tex A. Wayt v. Phyllis I. Maschino (mem. dec.)
[…] Trial Rule 8(C)), trans. denied; Lawshe v. Glen Park Lumber Co., Inc., 375 N.E.2d 275, 347 (Ind. Ct. App. 1978) (explaining that in order to preserve the statute of frauds as an affirmative defense, the party with the burden of proof must either have set forth the defense in a responsive pleading or show the defense was litigated by the parties). [18] Waiver notwithstanding, the Wayts have not established that the statute of frauds applies. The Wayts argue that the agreement in this case falls under Ind. Code § 32-21-1-1(b)(5), which requires “any agreement that is not to be performed within one (1) year from the making of the agreement” to be in writing to be enforceable.