12/29/2017
[…] “unambiguous congressional intent to foreclose any state law remedy that challenges or
obstructs EPA’s remedy at a Superfund site.” This argument fails for the same reason that
§ 113(h) does not apply: the Property Owners’ claim does not prevent the EPA from
accomplishing its goals at the ARCO Site. Lastly, ARCO again characterizes the Property
Owners’ claim as a challenge to EPA’s selected remedy, and argues that the claim cannot
proceed until EPA’s remedy is fully performed. Yet CERCLA’s savings clauses operate
to preserve the Property Owners’ ability to pursue this claim. 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d)
(“Nothing in [CERCLA] shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of
any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to
releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.” (emphasis added)).
CERCLA does not expressly or impliedly preempt the Property Owners’ claim for
restoration damages in this matter.
CONCLUSION
¶28 We conclude that the District Court did not err by Denying ARCO’s Motion for