12/29/2017
[…] to information about the cleanup. ARCO Envtl. Remediation, 213 F.3d at 1115.
¶46 CERCLA does not completely occupy the field of environmental regulation.
Congress expressly declared that it had no intent for CERCLA to do so by enacting two
savings clauses within CERCLA upon which Property Owners rely. The first savings
clause, 42 U.S.C. § 9614(a), provides: “Nothing in this Act shall be construed or
interpreted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements
with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.” The second, 42
U.S.C. § 9652(d) provides: “Nothing in this Act shall affect or modify in any way the
obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common
law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants.”
Furthermore, Congress recognized the role of state law in hazardous waste cleanup when
30
it addressed the overlap of CERCLA and state law in 42 U.S.C. § 9614(b), which provides,
in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who receives compensation for removal costs or