Com. v. Dukes, J.
[…] Because Dukes failed to prove trial counsel was ineffective, he is not entitled to relief on his layered allegation of ineffective assistance of PCRA counsel. Accordingly, both claims fail. Lastly, Dukes argues the trial court erred in removing the voluntary manslaughter charge from the jury charge. See Dukes’ Brief at 19-20. We conclude this issue is waived. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9544(b) (“For purposes of this subchapter, an issue is waived if the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”). We note that generally, claims of trial court error, other than those enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2)(i- viii), are not cognizable under the PCRA. Furthermore, Dukes could have raised this claim at trial or on direct appeal, but he failed to do so.