Filed 12/29/17
[…] The due process concern arises if the defendant is brought to trial based on an
information obtained after a preliminary hearing which was held when the defendant is
incompetent. “Therefore, if a preliminary hearing is held while a defendant is
incompetent, and if criminal proceedings subsequently resume upon restoration of his
competence, the defendant would be entitled to have the information set aside.” (Hale,
supra, 15 Cal.3d at p. 228.) To bring the defendant to trial would require a second
preliminary hearing or grand jury proceeding. (Ibid.)
In 1982 the Legislature amended Penal Code section 1368.1. (Stats. 1982, ch.
444, § 1, p. 1813.) Under the amendment, Penal Code section 1368.1, subdivision (a)
reads as it does today. “If the action is on a complaint charging a felony, proceedings to
determine mental competence shall be held prior to the filing of an information unless the
counsel for the defendant requests a preliminary examination under the provisions of
Section 859b. At such preliminary examination, counsel for the defendant may (1)
demur, (2) move to dismiss the complaint on the ground that there is not reasonable cause
to believe that a felony has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof, or (3)
make a motion under Section 1538.5.” Under this current version of the statute, the “two
preliminary hearings” rule of Hale survives. (Duncan, supra, 78 Cal.App.4th at p. 771.)
In Duncan, after his competence was restored, the defendant moved to dismiss the