Filed 12/29/17
[…] qualifying mental disorder. (Id. at p. 440.) The trial court found no rational basis or
compelling interest for this refusal and ordered the public guardian to file the petition.
(Id. at p. 441.) In affirming the order, the appellate court distinguished Karriker, because
in that case the criteria for a Murphy conservatorship had not been satisfied. (Id. at pp.
446-447.) The court found dementia was a qualifying mental disorder. (Id. at pp. 447-
451.) The court found authority to compel the public guardian to file the petition in
Welfare and Institutions Code section 5354, subdivision (a) concerning the report of the
conservatorship investigator. That provision provided in part: “If the officer providing
conservatorship investigation recommends against conservatorship, he or she shall set
forth all alternatives available.” The subdivision later says, “The court may receive the
report in evidence and may read and consider the contents thereof in rendering its
18
judgment.” 3 (Welf. & Inst. Code § 5354, subd. (a).) The Kennebrew court reasoned: