Filed 12/29/17
[…] 454.) A court has “authority to determine that the public guardian has abused its
discretion when its erroneous interpretation of a controlling statute has resulted in a
refusal to seek an LPS conservatorship when the statutory requirements for that remedy
are met.” (Ibid.) The court concluded that the court’s authority under Penal Code section
1370, subdivision (c)(2) to “ ‘order the conservatorship investigator . . . to initiate
conservatorship proceedings’ ” referred to petitioning for conservatorship. (Kennebrew,
at p. 454.)
3 Subdivision (a) of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5354 reads in full: “The
officer providing conservatorship investigation shall investigate all available alternatives
to conservatorship and shall recommend conservatorship to the court only if no suitable
alternatives are available. This officer shall render to the court a written report of
investigation prior to the hearing. The report to the court shall be comprehensive and
shall contain all relevant aspects of the person’s medical, psychological, financial, family,
vocational, and social condition, and information obtained from the person’s family
members, close friends, social worker, or principal therapist. The report shall also
contain all available information concerning the person’s real and personal property. The
facilities providing intensive treatment or comprehensive evaluation shall disclose any
records or information which may facilitate the investigation. If the officer providing
conservatorship investigation recommends against conservatorship, he or she shall set
forth all alternatives available. A copy of the report shall be transmitted to the individual
who originally recommended conservatorship, to the person or agency, if any,
recommended to serve as conservator, and to the person recommended for
conservatorship. The court may receive the report in evidence and may read and consider
the contents thereof in rendering its judgment.”
19
We agree with the Karriker court that the term “initiate conservatorship
proceedings” in Penal Code section 1370, subdivision (c)(2) means to refer a case to the
conservatorship investigator for investigation, but it is the investigator, not the court, who