Quigg v. Georgia Professional Standards Commission.
[…] Grant began assisting the School District with the investigation before the formal

written request for an investigation had been filed with the Commission by Kornegay

and before the Commission had determined that a preliminary investigation was

warranted.9 However, even if the Commission failed to follow the proper statutory

procedures for conducting a preliminary investigation, there is no evidence that the



      Center. This access shall include a GCIC terminal. Information provided
      by GCIC or NCIC shall be used in accordance with Code Section
      35-3-35 and with applicable federal and state laws, rules, or regulations.
      8
       OCGA § 20-2-984.4 (c) provides in part: “The investigation conducted
pursuant to this Code section is limited to the matters asserted in the written
complaint unless additional written complaints are filed. . . .”
      9
          Although the Act authorizes the Commission to provide “consultative
services pertaining to the teaching profession to anyone who has a vested interest in
education and make recommendations to the state board or to local boards which will