A16A0582. SCHUMACHER et al. v. CITY OF ROSWELL et al.
[…] and purpose of the meeting.
Mid-Ga. Environmental Mgmt. Group v. Meriwether County, 277 Ga. 670, 673 (3)
(594 SE2d 344) (2004). See OCGA § 36-66-4 (a).3 If the local government fails to
comply with the notice and hearing requirements imposed by the ZPL, an affected
property owner can petition a court to have the zoning decision declared invalid. See
Tilley Properties v. Bartow County, 261 Ga. 153, 154 (1) (401 SE2d 527) (1991);
McClure v. Davidson, 258 Ga. 706, 710 (3) (373 SE2d 617) (1988). Thus, the ZPL
provides a property owner adversely affected by the adoption of a zoning ordinance
3
OCGA § 36-66-4 (a) provides:
A local government taking action resulting in a zoning decision shall
provide for a hearing on the proposed action. At least 15 but not more
than 45 days prior to the date of the hearing, the local government shall
cause to be published within a newspaper of general circulation within
the territorial boundaries of the local government a notice of the hearing.
The notice shall state the time, place, and purpose of the hearing.
“Local government” is defined as “any county or municipality which exercises zoning
power within its territorial boundaries.” OCGA § 36-66-3 (1). A “zoning decision”
is defined as a “final legislative action by a local government” that results in, among