IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] 28, 2008,” and ruled that “it is therefore withdrawn.” On September 4, 2009, Claire filed
another motion to disqualify Knox as executor. In an order entered in October 2009, the
chancellor denied Claire’s motion after finding that Claire “presented no facts to substantiate
her claims that [Knox] should be disqualified as Executor de bonis non with will annexed.”
The record additionally reflects that in the March 31, 2016 final decree, chancellor stated that
Knox had been “properly appointed” as Executor.
¶41. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-39 (Rev. 2013) provides the procedure for
appointing an Executor:
If there be no executor named in any last will and testament, or if the executors
named all renounce the executorship or, being required to qualify, shall all
refuse or fail to do so or shall refuse or wilfully neglect, for the space of forty
days after the death of the testator, to exhibit the will and testament for probate
or shall all be disqualified, then administration with the will annexed shall be
granted to the person who would be entitled to administer according to the rule
prescribed for granting administration. Before granting such administration,
each executor named in the will and testament who has not renounced the
executorship shall be summoned to show cause why administration should not
be granted. If any executor named be absent from the state at the time of the
probate of the will and administration should be granted during his absence,
such executor shall be allowed forty days after his return to make application
for letters testamentary and, on his qualifying, the letters of administration
shall be revoked; and the administrator shall deliver all the estate which has
come to his hands to the executor and settle the account of his administration.10
10
See also 34 C.J.S. Executors and Administrators § 1146:
A proceeding for the appointment of an administrator with the will annexed
is entirely distinct from the proceeding for the admission of a will to probate.
15