IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] The chancellor expressly
identified monetary advances paid by Brenda on behalf of Richard’s estate, which the
chancellor determined constituted legitimate expenses.
¶50. With respect to the final accounting, the final decree further provided as follows:
That [Knox] has not received any compensation for acting as Executor De
Bonis Non with Will Annexed of this Estate and he requested that this Court
upon the hearing herein approve a proper amount as a fair compensation for
his time and expenses in serving in this capacity. The Court does find that the
14
Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-47 provides:
(1) Every executor or administrator with the will annexed, who has qualified,
shall have the right to the possession of all the personal estate of the deceased,
unless otherwise directed in the will; and he shall take all proper steps to
acquire possession of any part thereof that may be withheld from him, and
shall manage the same for the best interest of those concerned, consistently
with the will, and according to law. He shall have the proper appraisements
made, return true and complete inventories except as otherwise provided by
law, shall collect all debts due the estate as speedily as may be, pay all debts
that may be due from it which are properly probated and registered, so far as
the means in his hands will allow, shall settle his accounts as often as the law
may require, pay all the legacies and bequests as far as the estate may be
sufficient, and shall well and truly execute the will if the law permit. He shall
also have a right to the possession of the real estate so far as may be necessary
to execute the will, and may have proper remedy therefor.
(2) In addition to the rights and duties contained in this section, he shall also
have those rights, powers and remedies as set forth in Section 91-9-9.
20
fee for [Knox] for acting as Executor De Bonis Non with Will Annexed is to
be determined in the Estate of [Brenda] as there are no assets left in the Estate
of [Richard].
That the Estate is indebted to the Melton Law Firm, PLLC, Attorneys, for