STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Nuculovic v Hill, 287 Mich App 58, 61; 783 NW2d 124 (2010). Furthermore, the trial court
considers all documentary evidence submitted by the parties in the light most favorable to the
nonmoving party. Id. at 61-62. Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo.
Ford Motor Co v Woodhaven, 475 Mich 425, 438; 716 NW2d 247 (2006). “Our review of the
circuit court’s review of the district court’s order is also de novo.” Noll v Ritzer, 317 Mich App
506, 510; 895 NW2d 192 (2016), citing First of America Bank v Thompson, 217 Mich App 581,
583; 552 NW2d 516 (1996).
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 500.3145(1) provides, in relevant part:
(1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable under
this chapter for accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than 1 year
after the date of the accident causing the injury unless written notice of injury as
1
While defendant also filed its motion pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10), the district court entered
the order pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7), and this Court must review the decision based under that
court rule. See Mousa v State Auto Ins Cos, 185 Mich App 293, 294; 460 NW2d 310 (1990)
(holding that MCR 2.116(C)(7) is the proper court rule for a claim involving MCL 500.3145).
-2-
provided herein has been given to the insurer within 1 year after the accident or
unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal protection insurance
benefits for the injury. If the notice has been given or a payment has been made,
the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most recent
allowable expense, work loss or survivor’s loss has been incurred. However, the
claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1
year before the date on which the action was commenced. The notice of injury
required by this subsection may be given to the insurer or any of its authorized
agents by a person claiming to be entitled to benefits therefor, or by someone in
his behalf. The notice shall give the name and address of the claimant and
indicate in ordinary language the name of the person injured and the time, place
and nature of his injury.
Defendant argues that the notice provision at issue bars plaintiff’s claim for
personal injury protection (PIP) benefits because plaintiff did not provide notice
of his neck injury until 2014, which was more than one year after the accident.
We agree.