Warren Tyrone Calhoun v. State
[…] TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. We thus resolve appellant’s third and fourth issues against him. C. Fourth Issue: Was appellant’s allocution right violated? Although appellant acknowledges that the trial court met the statutory allocution requirements, he insists that he also has a common law allocution right that was violated. “Allocution” refers to a trial judge asking a criminal defendant to “speak in mitigation of the sentence to be imposed.” Smith v. State, No. 05-15-01191-CR 2017 WL 46235, at *4 (Tex. App.—Dallas Jan. 31, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.). Article 42.07, which implements statutory allocution in Texas, requires that the defendant be asked, before sentence is pronounced, “whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be imposed against him.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.07. The circumstances when sentence cannot be pronounced are limited to when a defendant (i) has been pardoned, (ii) is incompetent to stand trial, or (iii) escapes and another person is brought to sentencing who is not the defendant.