Third District Court of Appeal
[…] on the motion to dismiss, Martinez conceded that the bad-faith claim against
GEICO was unaccrued and premature because, pursuant to the nonjoinder statute,
the bad-faith claim had not yet accrued and would not accrue unless and until
Martinez first obtained a settlement or verdict against Guevara on the underlying
negligence claim.
The trial court denied the motion to dismiss, and instead, abated the action to
await resolution of Martinez’s underlying negligence action against Guevara. This
petition followed.
ANALYSIS
The nonjoinder statute, section 627.4136, Florida Statutes (2016), provides
in pertinent part:
(1) It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a
cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured
under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such person
shall first obtain a settlement or verdict against a person who is an
3
insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is
covered by such policy.
(2) . . . No person who is not an insured under the terms of a liability
insurance policy shall have any interest in such policy, either as a
third-party beneficiary or otherwise, prior to first obtaining a
settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the
terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such
policy.
Martinez concedes that her third-party bad-faith claim against GEICO has
not yet accrued, and concedes that Martinez is not an insured under the terms of
the liability insurance contract between Guevara, the insured and GEICO, the
insurer. Nevertheless, Martinez argues that it was within the trial court’s discretion
to abate, rather than to dismiss, the premature bad-faith claim.
We are unpersuaded by Martinez’s arguments and conclude that this case is