Third District Court of Appeal
[…] the interpretation of the contractual forum selection clause, this Court's standard of
5
review is de novo. Celistics, LLC v. Gonzalez, 22 So. 3d 824, 825 (Fla. 3d DCA
2009).
IV. ANALYSIS
A federal court’s authority to hear cases in admiralty flows initially from the
United States Constitution, which ‘“extend[s]’ federal judicial power’ to all Cases
of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction.’” Jerome B. Grubart v. Great Lakes
Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 531 (1995) (alteration in original) (citing U.S.
Const., Art. III, § 2). Section 1333 prescribes: “The district courts shall have
original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of
admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies
to which they are otherwise entitled.” 28 U.S.C. § 1333(1).
The mandatory forum selection clause contained in the ticket contract
applies to “all disputes. . . incident to this Contract or the Guest’s cruise, including
travel to and from the vessel” and provides for venue in the United States District