2 ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
[…] skeptical of regulations that seek to keep people in the dark
for what the government perceives to be their own good.”
(quoting 44 Liquormart, 517 U.S. at 503)).
Even if there were evidence of consumer deception, or
other harm to the free market, the statute’s broad swath of
exemptions would undermine any ameliorative effect. See
Rubin v. Coors Brewing Co., 514 U.S. 476, 489 (1995)
24 ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
(noting that a law’s “exemptions and inconsistencies” meant
that the law “will fail to achieve” the asserted government
interest). Section 1748.1 itself establishes that it “does not
apply to charges for payment by credit card or debit card that
are made by an electrical, gas, or water corporation and
approved by the Public Utilities Commission.” Cal. Civ.
Code § 1748.1(f). The state has also broadly exempted itself
and its municipalities from the coverage of Section 1748.1.
See Cal. Gov. Code § 6159(h)(1) (allowing “a court or agent
of the court, city, county, city and county, or any other public