2 ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
[…] reasonable.” City of Cincinnati v. Discovery Network, Inc.,
507 U.S. 410, 417 n.13 (1993).
There is no reasonable fit between the broad scope of
Section 1748.1—covering even plaintiffs’ non-misleading
speech—and the asserted state interest. California has other,
more narrowly tailored, means of preventing consumer
deception. For example, the state could simply ban
deceptive or misleading surcharges. See Expressions I,
975 F. Supp. 2d at 447. Alternatively, California could
require retailers to disclose their surcharges both before and
at the point of sale, as Minnesota does. See Minn. Stat.
§ 325G.051(1)(a) (allowing retailers to impose surcharges
provided the “seller informs the purchaser of the surcharge
both orally at the time of sale and by a sign conspicuously
posted on the seller’s premises”). California could also
enforce its existing laws banning unfair business practices
and misleading advertising in pricing. See Cal. Bus. & Prof.
Code §§ 17200, 17500. These alternatives would restrict
less speech and would more directly advance California’s