2 ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
[…] To be sure, credit card surcharges can be deceptive,
especially if they are imposed surreptitiously at the point of
sale. The Attorney General focuses on such bait-and-switch
surcharges, and their potential to deceive, in arguing that
Section 1748.1 targets misleading speech. But nothing in the
record suggests that plaintiffs desire to impose credit card
surcharges in this way. To the contrary, plaintiffs’
declarations all state that plaintiffs want to communicate, not
conceal, credit card surcharges. Thus, plaintiffs’ desired
pricing schemes are not misleading.
b. Enforcing Section 1748.1 against plaintiffs does
not directly advance California’s asserted
interest
The Attorney General, quoting Section 1748.1 itself,
asserts that the state’s interest in banning surcharges is to
“promote the effective operation of the free market and
protect consumers from deceptive price increases.” Cal.
Civ. Code § 1748.1(e). The Supreme Court has accepted
that preventing consumer deception by “ensuring the
accuracy of commercial information in the marketplace” is
a substantial state interest. Edenfield, 507 U.S. at 769.
But the Attorney General must do more than merely