2 ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
[…] See
Rubin v. Coors Brewing Co., 514 U.S. 476, 489 (1995)
24 ITALIAN COLORS RESTAURANT V. BECERRA
(noting that a law’s “exemptions and inconsistencies” meant
that the law “will fail to achieve” the asserted government
interest). Section 1748.1 itself establishes that it “does not
apply to charges for payment by credit card or debit card that
are made by an electrical, gas, or water corporation and
approved by the Public Utilities Commission.” Cal. Civ.
Code § 1748.1(f). The state has also broadly exempted itself
and its municipalities from the coverage of Section 1748.1.
See Cal. Gov. Code § 6159(h)(1) (allowing “a court or agent
of the court, city, county, city and county, or any other public
agency [to] impose a fee for the use of a credit or debit
card”); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1010.5 (“[A]ny court
authorized to accept a credit card as payment pursuant to this
section may add a surcharge to the amount of the transaction
. . . .”); Cal. Food & Agric. Code § 31255(b) (permitting state
animal-control officers to impose credit card surcharges).
That California exempted itself and its subdivisions from the
asserted free market protections of Section 1748.1 suggests
that this justification is thin.