Gutteridge v. State of Oklahoma
[…] But in analyzing whether the Exemption applies, the court addressed only Paragraphs 45(D), 46(A), and 46(D) of the operative complaint; it didn’t discuss Paragraph 45(E) or Paragraph 46(E), which discuss OKDHS’ alleged failure to provide D.C. with timely medical care. 16 assuming the Exemption doesn’t apply, that claim is time-barred. In support, OKDHS asserts that the claim arises from injuries that D.C. suffered prior to October 2, 2011—more than a year before OKDHS received written notice of the claim. See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, § 156(B) (“A claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be forever barred unless notice thereof is presented within one (1) year after the loss occurs.”).