Gutteridge v. State of Oklahoma
[…] In relevant part, the individual defendants asserted that they are entitled to qualified immunity. And OKDHS argued that it’s exempt from liability under Oklahoma’s Governmental Tort Claims Act (GTCA). See Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 51, § 155(29) (“The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from . . . [a]ny claim based upon an act or omission of an employee in the placement of children.”). The district court agreed on both counts.