IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee
(Footnote continued on next page…)
4
contemporaneous statement explaining its reason for denying a [convicted parole
violator] credit for time spent at liberty on parole.” 159 A.3d at 475. As the Court
explained:
[W]e recognize that the Board has the broadest of
discretion over many decisions regarding parolees and
that the Board’s description of the statute is accurate in
so far as there is no explicit requirement that the Board
must provide a contemporaneous statement explaining its
decision in Subsection 6138(a)(2.1). However, Article
V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution grants all
persons the right to appeal from an administrative agency
to a court of record. Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 9 (“. . . there
shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or
from an administrative agency to a court of record or to
an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as
(continued…)
would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been
granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be
given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.
(2.1) The board may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee