C. Williams v. PA BPP
[…] ordered, the parolee shall be reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee (Footnote continued on next page…) 4 contemporaneous statement explaining its reason for denying a [convicted parole violator] credit for time spent at liberty on parole.” 159 A.3d at 475. As the Court explained: [W]e recognize that the Board has the broadest of discretion over many decisions regarding parolees and that the Board’s description of the statute is accurate in so far as there is no explicit requirement that the Board must provide a contemporaneous statement explaining its decision in Subsection 6138(a)(2.1). However, Article V, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution grants all persons the right to appeal from an administrative agency to a court of record. Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 9 (“. . . there shall also be a right of appeal from a court of record or from an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court, the selection of such court to be as (continued…) would have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and, except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for the time at liberty on parole.