UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] transportation events were authorized but not being used during the 2014-15 and 2015-16 winter
seasons. In 2016, these events were merely reallocated to the contracts of other concessioners.
Those concessioners who received the transportation events were already providing OSV
services in Yellowstone. Their allotment of transportation events simply increased.
Because no new contracts were awarded, the Court is not persuaded that the statutes and
regulations Plaintiff cites that require a public solicitation process for the award of new
concession contracts are applicable. See 54 U.S.C. § 101913(2)(A) (“prior to awarding a new
concession contract . . . the Secretary shall publicly solicit proposals for the concession
contract”); 36 C.F.R. § 51.4(a) (“The Director must award all concession contracts, except as
otherwise expressly provided in this part, through a public solicitation process.”).
Instead, what appears to be at issue in this case is the amendment of already existing