UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The regulation appears to address the situation where the
terms of a contract when initially awarded materially differed from the terms set forth in a
prospectus. See Eco Tour Adventures, Inc. v. United States, 114 Fed. Cl. 6, 38 (2013)
(“36 C.F.R. § 51.19 . . . prohibits the agency from awarding a concession contract which
‘materially amends’ the terms and conditions of the draft concession contract set forth in the
prospectus”). Nevertheless, the Court has assumed the regulation applies for the purposes of this
Memorandum Opinion.
8
already authorized services. 54 U.S.C. § 101913(9) (“Such new and additional services shall not
represent a material change to the required and authorized services as set forth in the applicable
prospectus or contract.”). Plaintiff’s driving argument thus far in this case is that the reallocation
of the transportation events was a “material” change, and therefore cannot be justified as a
contract amendment. Defendant disagrees.