This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] Carrasco,
4 1997-NMSC-047, ¶ 7. We repeatedly have observed that intent “is rarely established
5 by direct evidence” and “is almost always inferred from other facts in the case.” See,
6 e.g., State v. Sosa, 2000-NMSC-036, ¶ 9, 129 N.M. 767, 14 P.3d 32 (quoting State v.
7 Vigil, ¶ 2, 1990-NMSC-066, 110 N.M. 254, 794 P.2d 728).
8 {16} Turning to the substantive crime at hand, “Murder in the first degree is the
9 killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by
10 any kind of willful, deliberate[,] and premeditated killing.” Section 30-2-1 (A)(1). To
11 be deliberate, the intention to kill must be “arrived at or determined upon as a result
12 of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed
13 course of action.” UJI 14-201 NMRA. “Though deliberate intent requires a calculated
14 judgment to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent may be arrived at in a
15 short period of time.” State v. Guerra, 2012-NMSC-027, ¶ 28, 284 P.3d 1076 (internal