This decision was not selected for publication in the New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] 7 one count of shooting at or from a motor vehicle resulting in injury, contrary to
8 NMSA 1978, Section 30-3-8(B) (1993); three counts of child abuse, contrary to
9 NMSA 1978, Section 30-6-1(D)(1) (2009); and one count of aggravated assault with
10 a deadly weapon, contrary to NMSA 1978, Section 30-3-2(A) (1963). With the
11 exception of conspiracy, Defendant’s convictions were based on evidence that he
12 acted as an accessory to substantially similar crimes committed by his brother,
13 Alejandro Ramirez (Alejandro). See NMSA 1978, § 30-1-13 (1972) (“A person may
14 be charged with and convicted of the crime as an accessory if he [or she] procures,
15 counsels, aids or abets in its commission and although he [or she] did not directly
16 commit the crime . . . .”); see also State v. Ramirez, ____-NMSC-___, ¶¶ 1-4, ___
17 P.3d ___ (No. 35,629, December 21, 2017) (affirming Alejandro’s convictions for
18 first-degree murder, conspiracy to commit first-degree murder, aggravated assault,
2