In re CONSERVATORSHIP OF JANET KAPP.
[…] “To avoid forfeiture under the plain-error rule, three requirements must be met: (1)
an error must have occurred; (2) the error was plain, i.e., clear or obvious, and (3) the plain error
affected substantial rights.” Id. at 328-329 (quotation marks and citations omitted). A plain
error affects substantial rights if it affects the outcome of the lower court proceedings. See
Richard v Schneiderman & Sherman, PC (On Remand), 297 Mich App 271, 273; 824 NW2d 573
(2012).
Second, Mila and Bonnie waived this issue by acquiescing in the probate court’s
appointment of the successor guardian. MCL 700.5106(1) generally permits a probate court to
appoint a professional guardian or conservator when appropriate. However, MCL 700.5106(2)
states the following:
-6-
(2) The court shall only appoint a professional guardian or professional
conservator as authorized under subsection (1) if the court finds on the record all
of the following:
(a) The appointment of the professional guardian or professional conservator is in
the ward’s, developmentally disabled individual’s, incapacitated individual’s, or
protected individual’s best interests.
(b) There is no other person that is competent, suitable, and willing to serve in
that fiduciary capacity in accordance with section 5212, 5313, or 5409.
With respect to the appointment of guardians, MCL 700.5313 provides, in relevant part:
(1) The court may appoint a competent person as guardian of a legally
incapacitated individual. . . .
(2) In appointing a guardian under this section, the court shall appoint a person, if
suitable and willing to serve, in the following order of priority:
(a) A person previously appointed, qualified, and serving in good standing as
guardian for the legally incapacitated individual in another state.
(b) A person the individual subject to the petition chooses to serve as guardian.