IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] separation from his wife. Uncle lived with Child’s family from September 2005 to
August 2006. On June 15, 2010, CYS filed an indicated report naming Uncle as a
perpetrator pursuant to Section 6338(a) of the Child Protective Services Law.5 Uncle
3
On August 22, 2017, this Court issued a rule upon Uncle to show cause why his petition for
review is not moot pursuant to Section 6338(b) of the Child Protective Services Law, 23 Pa. C.S.
§6338(b) (requiring expungement of information when the subject child attains 23 years of age).
Uncle responded that Section 6338(c) of the Child Protective Services Law states that the
ChildLine Registry “shall indefinitely retain the names of perpetrators of child abuse … who are
subjects of founded or indicated reports only if the individual’s Social Security number or date of
birth is known to the department.” 23 Pa. C.S. §6338(c). In its response to the rule to show cause,
the Department confirmed that it has Uncle’s birthdate, which is on the indicated report, and it will
indefinitely retain his name on the ChildLine Registry. The matter is not moot.
4
In November 2014, the Department of Public Welfare was renamed the Department of Human
Services. See Act of September 24, 2014, P.L. 2458, as amended, 62 P.S. §103 (effective
November 24, 2014).
5
Section 6338(a) states in relevant part:
When a report of suspected child abuse ... is determined by the appropriate county
agency to be ... an indicated report, the information concerning that report of
suspected child abuse ... shall be made in the Statewide central register. Notice of
the determination must be given to the subjects of the report, other than the abused
2
requested expungement of the indicated report, and the ALJ conducted two days of
hearings.
Child testified that one night, in the basement recreation room while
watching a DVD entitled “When a Stranger Calls”6 after drinking spiked lemonade,