IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] provisions, this court must give effect, if possible, to the entire act. It is our duty, so far as
practicable, to reconcile different provisions so as to make them consistent, harmonious,
and sensible. In re Adoption of G.L.V., 286 Kan. at 1041. When a conflict exists between
a statute dealing generally with a subject and another statute dealing specifically with a
certain phase of that subject, the specific statute controls, unless it appears that the
legislature intended to make the general act controlling. State v. Williams, 250 Kan. 730,
Syl. ¶ 3, 829 P.2d 892 (1992)."
For example, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603(g) provides the definition of the term
"probation," identifying it as:
"a procedure under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after
imposition of sentence, without imprisonment except as provided in felony cases, subject
to conditions imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the probation service
of the court or community corrections." (Emphasis added.)
The balance of subsection (g) then elaborates on the definition's limited exception,
i.e., "imprisonment . . . as provided in felony cases":
"In felony cases, the court may include confinement in a county jail not to exceed 60