IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] cannot order him to serve a term of probation against his will.' The State argues that this
court does not have jurisdiction over the issue because Kinder received a presumptive
sentence. In the alternative, the State argues that the district court did not err by requiring
Kinder to serve probation." Kinder, 2015 WL 8590406, at *1.
ANALYSIS
Issue: The district court erred in imposing probation when the underlying sentence
of confinement already had been served.
Introduction
The panel held that Kinder's sentence was within the presumptive range for his
crime of conviction. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6803(q) ("presumptive sentence" is "the
4
sentence provided in a grid block for an offender classified in that grid block by the
combined effect of the crime severity ranking of the offender's current crime of
conviction and the offender's criminal history"). After all, the district court appeared to
follow the KSGA. For a defendant who committed a severity level 8 nondrug offense and
possessed a category of "I" criminal history, the corresponding grid block prescribed a
sentencing range of 7 to 9 months.