IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
No. 112,844
STATE OF KANSAS,
Appellee,
v.
JAMES KINDER,
Appellant.
SYLLABUS BY THE COURT
1.
Interpretation of the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (KSGA) is a question of
law subject to unlimited review.
2.
To ascertain the legislative intent underlying particular statutory provisions,
appellate courts give effect, if possible, to the entire act. It is the court's duty, so far as
practicable, to reconcile different provisions so as to make them consistent, harmonious,
and sensible.
3.
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6603(g) defines probation in relevant part as "a procedure
under which a defendant, convicted of a crime, is released by the court after imposition of
sentence, without imprisonment except as provided in felony cases, subject to conditions
imposed by the court and subject to the supervision of the probation service of the court
or community corrections."
1
4.
Once a sentence of confinement has been completed, a defendant cannot be
sentenced to "probation" as defined by the KSGA.
5.
One exception to the general rule that an appellate court will not review a moot
issue is where the question is capable of repetition and is of public importance.