Joseph Bruce Ragione v. Board of Education of Preston County
[…] As in Redd and Subramani, petitioner’s claims herein do not involve alleged violations of the West Virginia Human Rights Act and, thus, do not fall within this exception to the exhaustion of administrative remedies. Rather, petitioner’s claims of breach of contract, fraudulent inducement, and unjust enrichment fall within the grievance procedure. See West Virginia Code § 6C-2-2(i)(1) (defining “[g]rievance” as “a claim by an employee alleging a violation, a misapplication or a misinterpretation of the statutes, policies, rules or written agreements applicable to the employee including: (i) Any violation, misapplication, or misinterpretation regarding compensation, hours, terms and conditions of employment, employment status or discrimination[.]”). Accordingly, we find that petitioner’s claims were properly dismissed under Rule 12(b)(1). For the foregoing reasons, we affirm. Affirmed.