2017 IL App (3d) 140961
[…] blood, or urine resulting from the unlawful use or consumption of cannabis. It now criminalizes having a
concentration of THC of 5 nanograms or more of delta-9-[THC] per millileter of whole blood or 10
nanograms or more of delta-9-[THC] per millileter of other bodily substance within two hours of driving.
See 625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(6), 5/11-501.2(a) (West 2016). However, in this case, we shall apply and
construe the prior version of the statute which was in effect at the time of the accident.
8
¶ 26 A person convicted of violating section 11-501(a)(6) is guilty of aggravated DUI if “the
person in committing a violation of subsection (a) was involved in a motor vehicle accident that
resulted in great bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to another, when the
violation was a proximate cause of the injuries.” 625 ILCS 5/11-501(d)(1)(C) (West 2012)); see
also Martin, 2011 IL 109102, ¶ 14 (“Section 11–501 sets forth the elements of a misdemeanor
offense, then provides sentencing enhancements based upon the presence of other factors.”);
People v.