McCollum v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Order Denying Motion for Reconsideration at 5. On October 16, 2017, petitioner filed his Motion for Review (hereinafter “MFR”) of the Special Master’s decision. Respondent filed a response to petitioner’s Motion for Review (hereinafter “Resp. to MFR”) on November 15, 2017. The Court held Oral Argument on December 19, 2017, and the Motion for Review is now ripe for decision. II. DISCUSSION Under the Vaccine Act, this Court may review a special master’s decision upon the timely request of either party. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-12(e)(1)-(2). In that instance, the Court may: “(A) uphold the findings of fact and conclusions of law. . ., (B) set aside any findings of fact or conclusion of law. . .found to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law. . ., or, (C) remand the petition to the special master for further action in accordance with the court’s direction.” Id. at § 300aa-12(e)(2)(A)-(C). Findings of fact and discretionary rulings are reviewed under an “arbitrary and capricious” standard, while legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. Munn v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 970 F.2d 863, 870 n. 10 (Fed. Cir. 1992); see also Doyle ex rel. Doyle v.