Filed 1/8/18
[…] interest in securing legal advice related to the matter, and disclosure of the information
must be reasonably necessary for the accomplishment of the purpose for which the
lawyer was consulted. (OXY Resources California LLC v. Superior Court (2004) 115
24
Cal.App.4th 874, 889-891 (Oxy Resources).) The Agency has failed to show that the
common interest doctrine applies to protect communications between the Agency and
Legislative Counsel.”
C.
Applicability of the Attorney Work Product Privilege
The attorney work product privilege is codified in Code of Civil Procedure section
2018.030 that provides: “(a) A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions,
conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any
circumstances. [¶] (b) The work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in
subdivision (a), is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery
will unfairly prejudice the party seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or
defense or will result in an injustice.” This rule “creates for the attorney a qualified
privilege against discovery of general work product and an absolute privilege against
disclosure of writings containing the attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions or
legal theories.” (BP Alaska Exploration, Inc. v.