In Re The Dependency Of J.k.i., Jacqueline Edwards v. Dshs
[…] Termination of parental rights

is warranted only when six conditions are shown by clear, cogent, and convincing

evidence, meaning the ultimate facts are shown to be "'highly probable."

RCW 13.34.190(1)(a)(i); K.M.M., 186 Wn.2d at 478, quoting In re Welfare of

Sego, 82 Wn.2d 736, 739, 513 P.2d 831 (1973)(internal quotation marks

omitted). The mother challenges the adequacy of evidence supporting the

requirement that "there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that

the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e).

"A parent's failure to substantially improve parental deficiencies within twelve

months following entry of the dispositional order shall give rise to a rebuttable


                                           6
No. 76430-6-1/7

presumption that there is little likelihood that conditions will be remedied so that

the child can be returned to the parent in the near future." RCW 13.34.180(1)(e);

see also In re Welfare of T.B., 150 Wn. App. 599, 608, 209 P.3d 497(2009).

      The presumption applies here. As of trial, the dependency proceedings

had been going on for over two years. FF 2.135-136 (unchallenged). The