In Re The Dependency Of J.k.i., Jacqueline Edwards v. Dshs
[…] 13.34.180(1)(e). The trial court correctly found the requirement met by clear,

cogent, and convincing evidence.

       What constitutes the "near future" is determined from the child's point of

view. In re Dependency of A.G., 123 Wn. App. 244, 249, 98 P.3d 89(2004). The

mother argues that six months is within the "near future" based on the ages of

her children and the circumstances of their current placements. We need not

decide this issue. Even assuming the mother is correct, Swing's testimony is

insufficient to rebut the presumption in RCW 13.34.180(1)(e).

          EFFECT OF CONTINUED PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP

      The mother challenges the adequacy of evidence supporting another

condition: "continuation of the parent and child relationship clearly diminishes the

child's prospects for early integration into a stable and permanent home."
No. 76430-6-1/1 1

RCW 13.34.180(1)(f). This factor "is mainly concerned with the continued effect

of the legal relationship between parent and child, as an obstacle to adoption; it

is especially a concern where children have potential adoption resources." A.C.,

123 Wn. App. at 250.