BLD-082 NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] We turn now to Floyd’s Fourth Amendment claims. Floyd claims that several
officer defendants violated the Fourth Amendment in connection with the searches and
arrests that were performed on February 11, 2014, and April 11, 2014. First, because
Floyd was on probation, the officers did not need probable cause or a warrant to enter his
home or search his home or bedroom on the dates in question. See United States v.
Knights, 534 U.S. 112, 121 (2001) (holding that search of probationer’s residence
supported by reasonable suspicion did not violate Fourth Amendment); 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.
§ 9912(d)(2) (providing that state probation officers may search and seize the property of
offenders “if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the
possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence
of violations of the conditions of supervision”). Floyd does not allege that the officers
lacked reasonable suspicion to enter his home or search his home and bedroom. In fact,
Floyd states in his amended complaint that “[h]e gave consent to search living quarters,
5
as always.”