Case: 16-51210 Document: 00514297983 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/08/2018
[…] jurors as to the principles of the law applicable to the factual issues confronting
them.” Id. (quoting Williams, 610 F.3d at 285). “However, when a jury
instruction hinges on a question of statutory construction, our review is de
novo.” Id. (quoting Williams, 610 F.3d at 285). Since Sertich also raised this
claim in his unsuccessful motion for a new trial, we review that as well. This
Court reviews an order denying a new trial for abuse of discretion, evaluating
questions of law de novo. United States v. Pratt, 807 F.3d 641, 645 (5th Cir.
2015).
Section 7202, titled “[w]illful failure to collect or pay over tax,” provides
that “[a]ny person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax
imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and
pay over such tax shall . . . be guilty of a felony.” 26 U.S.C. § 7202 (emphasis
added). The statute thus naturally breaks into two offenses: (1) willful failure
to collect employees’ taxes; or (2) willful failure to truthfully account for and
pay over withheld taxes.