Erik Jonathan Carrasco v. State
[…] See generally Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.01(a); Jackson v. Virginia, 443

U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781, 2789 (1979). An element is a fact that is legally

required for a factfinder to convict a person of a substantive offense. Schmutz v.

State, 440 S.W.3d 29, 34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In discerning whether any

given fact constitutes an element of an offense, we look to the plain language of

the statute involved. Calton v. State, 176 S.W.3d 231, 234 (Tex. Crim. App.

2005).

      Here, Texas Penal Code section 49.09(a) provides that a DWI is a Class A

misdemeanor “if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person has

previously been convicted one time of an offense relating to the operating of a

motor vehicle while intoxicated.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(a). The prior

DWI is a fact that is “legally required for a fact[]finder to convict a person” of

Class A misdemeanor DWI.          See Schmutz, 440 S.W.3d at 34 (defining

“element”); see also Jackson, 443 U.S. at 315, 99 S. Ct. at 2787 (requiring proof