Erik Jonathan Carrasco v. State
[…] person, (2) is intoxicated, (3) while operating, (4) a motor vehicle, (5) in a public
place, and (6) has one prior DWI conviction. See Tex. Penal Code Ann.
§§ 49.04(a), 49.09(a). Because Carrasco challenges only the sufficiency of the
evidence to support the intoxication element, we set forth the law and review the
evidence solely as to that element.


                                         10
substances, or any other substance into the body” or as “having an alcohol

concentration of 0.08 or more.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2)(A)(B) (West

2011). The jury charge here defined “intoxicated” as “[n]ot having the normal use

of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of a controlled

substance into the body.”

      Intoxication can be proven through circumstantial evidence. Paschall v.

State, 285 S.W.3d 166, 177 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. ref’d) (reflecting

that intoxication may be proved through circumstantial evidence). “‘Evidence of