State v. St. Louis
[…] To establish an ineffective assistance of counsel claim, the viability of the defense is relevant as to how it would have reasonably affected the defendant’s decision whether to plead guilty or go to trial. State v. Yos-Chiguil, 281 Neb. 618, 798 N.W.2d 832 (2011). Lack of knowledge that an accident and injury occurred is a defense to a charge of leaving the scene of an injury accident, but St. Louis has not demonstrated that it was a viable defense in this case. Section 60-697(1) provides: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident upon either a public highway, private road, or private drive, resulting in injury or death to any person, shall (a) immediately stop such vehicle at the scene of such accident and ascertain the identity of all persons involved, (b) give his or her name and address and the license number of the vehicle and exhibit his or her operator’s license to the person struck or the occupants of any vehicle collided with, -8- and (c) render to any person injured in such accident reasonable assistance, including the carrying of such person to a physician or surgeon for medical or surgical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or is requested by the injured person. Knowledge that an accident has happened and that an injury has been inflicted is an essential element of the crime of leaving the scene of a personal injury accident. State v. Snell, 177 Neb. 396, 128 N.W.2d 823 (1964).