United States Court of Appeals
[…] But that doesn’t end our inquiry. That’s because Marin-Gonzales wasn’t
convicted of public-assistance fraud; she was convicted of attempted public-
assistance fraud. And the BIA concluded that even if public-assistance fraud isn’t
categorically a CIMT, attempted public-assistance fraud is. In doing so, the BIA
reasoned that attempted public-assistance fraud can only be committed “knowingly or
intentionally,” R. 5, because “[a] person cannot intend to commit a criminally
reckless act,” id. (quoting Knapik v. Ashcroft, 384 F.3d 84, 91 (3d Cir. 2004)); see
also Utah Code Ann. § 76-4-101(1)(a), (b)(i) (defining attempt, in part, as
“engag[ing] in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the
crime; and . . . intend[ing] to commit the crime” (emphasis added)).
Marin-Gonzales advances two challenges to this approach. First, she says the
BIA’s analysis ignores the fact that, under Utah law, one can attempt to commit a
crime without intending to commit it.