United States Court of Appeals
[…] this appeal. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment isn’t binding
precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
estoppel. But it may be cited for its persuasive value. See Fed. R. App. P. 32.1;
10th Cir. R. 32.1.
I
Marin-Gonzales is a citizen of Mexico who entered the United States without
inspection. In 2011, she pleaded guilty in Utah state court to attempted public-
assistance fraud. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-1203(1)–(2) (prohibiting “intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly fail[ing] to disclose” certain “material fact[s]” when
applying for public assistance); id. § 76-4-101(1) (defining attempt as (1) “engag[ing]
in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime” and
(2) either “intend[ing] to commit the crime” or “when causing a particular result is an
element of the crime, . . . act[ing] with an awareness that [the offender’s] conduct is
reasonably certain to cause that result”).
In 2015, the Department of Homeland Security initiated removal proceedings
against Marin-Gonzales. In response, she applied for cancellation of removal. The IJ
pretermitted her application, concluding in relevant part that her conviction for