United States Court of Appeals
[…] (2) assumed that one could commit attempted public-assistance fraud by “engag[ing]
in conduct constituting a substantial step toward commission of the crime; and . . .
act[ing] with an awareness that [the offender’s] conduct is reasonably certain to cause
[a particular] result,” Utah Code. Ann. § 76-4-101(1)(a), (b)(ii), Marin-Gonzales is
incorrect that this language equates with Utah’s definition of reckless conduct.
Instead, as the government points out, this language tracks almost perfectly with
Utah’s definition of knowing conduct. Compare Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-103(3) (“A
person engages in conduct . . . [r]ecklessly with respect to circumstances surrounding his
conduct or the result of his conduct when he is aware of but consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that the circumstances exist or the result will occur.”),
with id. § 76-2-103(2) (“A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a
result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the
result.”). Thus, we reject Marin-Gonzales assertion that the language of Utah Code Ann.
§ 76-4-101(1)(b)(ii)—even assuming it could be invoked to charge someone with
7
attempted public-assistance fraud—would make recklessness an element of that
offense.