State Of Washington, V Anthony Eugene Whitfield
[…] Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110. “We cannot add words or clauses to an unambiguous statute when the legislature has chosen not to include that language.” State v. Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003). RCW 10.73.170(1) provides that a convicted person who is currently serving a term of imprisonment may submit a motion requesting DNA testing. RCW 10.73.170(2) lists the procedural requirements of a postconviction motion for DNA testing. A petitioner’s motion must state the basis for the DNA testing request and “[e]xplain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime, or to sentence enhancement.” RCW 10.73.170(2)(b). If the petitioner satisfies these procedural requirements, and if the trial court also concludes that the petitioner “has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate innocence on a more probable than not basis,” the court must grant the petitioner’s motion. RCW 10.73.170(3).