State Of Washington v. Konstantin v. Statovoy
[…] However, errors implicating a criminal defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial may be raised for the first time on appeal. State v. Dyson, 189 Wn. App. 215, 224, 360 P.3d 25 (2015), review denied, 184 Wn.2d 1038 (2016); State v. Hughes, 154 Wn.2d 118, 143, 110 P.3d 192 (2005), abrogated on other grounds by Washington v. Recuenco, 548 U.S. 212, 126 S. Ct. 2546, 165 L. Ed. 2d 466 (2006). Statovoy claims such an error. Thus, it is properly before us. B. The Basis of Statovoy’s Offender Score Former RCW 9.94A.525(21)(c) states: If the present conviction is for a felony domestic violence offense where domestic violence as defined in [former] RCW 9.94A.030 [2015] was plead and proven, count priors as in subsections (7) through (20) of this section; however, count points as follows: .... (c) Count one point for each adult prior conviction for a repetitive domestic violence offense as defined in [former] RCW 9.94A.030, where domestic violence as defined in [former] RCW 9.94A.030, was plead and proven after August 1, 2011. Under these provisions, Statovoy’s offender score on his felony second degree assault conviction involving domestic violence may be calculated under (c) using his misdemeanor 4 No. 49620-8-II convictions designated as domestic violence offenses if they also were repetitive domestic violence