Barnes v. Kirk Jackson
[…] Specifically, Barnes contends that Bloxham caused Jackson’s Right to be forfeited because Bloxham did not irrigate the land that became Jackson’s property. Barnes also argues that the “no control” exception does not prevent the forfeiture of Jackson’s Right because water was always legally available to the Parent Right. Lastly, Barnes argues that the resumption-of-use doctrine does not prevent the forfeiture of Jackson’s Right because Jackson did not resume use before a claim of right was asserted—either by Bloxham or by Barnes. Idaho Code section 42-222(2) provides: All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and forfeited by a failure for the term of five (5) years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated and when any right to the use of water shall be lost through nonuse or forfeiture such rights to such water shall revert to the state and be again subject to appropriation under this chapter; except that any right to the use of water shall not be lost through forfeiture by the failure to apply the water to beneficial use under certain circumstances as specified in section 42-223, Idaho Code. I.C. § 42-222(2). This Court has held, however, that forfeitures are disfavored under Idaho law. Aberdeen- Springfield Canal Co. v. Peiper, 133 Idaho 82, 87, 982 P.2d 917, 922 (1999).