Barnes v. Kirk Jackson
[…] I.C. § 42-222(2). This Court has held, however, that forfeitures are disfavored under Idaho law. Aberdeen- Springfield Canal Co. v. Peiper, 133 Idaho 82, 87, 982 P.2d 917, 922 (1999). Indeed, there are defenses and exceptions to forfeiture, two of which are relevant to this appeal: (1) the “no control” exception; and (2) the resumption-of-use defense. The “no control” exception is codified in Idaho Code section 42-223(6), which provides: “No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from 4 circumstances over which the water right owner has no control. Whether the water right owner has control over nonuse of water shall be determined on a case-by-case basis.” I.C. § 42-223(6). The availability of water qualifies as a circumstance over which an appropriator has no control. That is, “for a water right to be forfeited water must be available to satisfy the water right during the alleged period of non-use.”