United States Court of Appeals
[…] products. The measure of the tax shall be forty-five one-hundredths of one percent
of the value of the products.
....
C. Every interest owner is liable for this tax to the extent of his interest in the
value of such products or to the extent of his interest as may be measured by the
value of such products.
Blackwood & Nichols Co. v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep’t, 964 P.2d 137, 139 (N.M.
Ct. App. 1998) (quotation marks omitted) (emphasis added).
In 1998 (effective January 1, 1999), the New Mexico legislature amended the Act.
Section 7-33-4(A) now reads:
There is levied and shall be collected by the department a privilege tax on
processors for the privilege of operating a natural gas processing plant in New
Mexico. This tax may be referred to as the “natural gas processors tax”.
The legislature eliminated the language making interest owners liable for the tax
(subsection C above). It also defined “processor” as “a person who operates a natural gas
named appellant—nothing in the New Mexico Gas Processors Tax Act or New Mexico