In re Miller Minors.
[…] The statute permits a parent to surrender a
child to an emergency service provider within 72 hours of the child’s birth. MCL 712.1(2)(k);
MCL 712.3(1). When the emergency service provider takes temporary custody of the child, the
emergency service provider must reasonably try to inform the parent that surrendering the child
begins the adoption process and that the parent has 28 days to petition for custody of the child.
MCL 712.3(1)(b) and (c). The emergency service provider must furnish the parent with written
notice about the legal custody process. MCL 712.3(1)(d). The emergency service provider
should also try to inform the parent that, before the child can be adopted, “the state is required to
make a reasonable attempt to identify the other parent, and then ask the parent to identify the
other parent.” MCL 712.3(2)(e). Finally, the emergency service provider must take the newborn
to a hospital, if the child was not born in the hospital, and the hospital must take temporary
protective custody of the child. MCL 712.5(1). The hospital then notifies a child placement