In re Miller Minors.
[…] general circulation . . . .” MCL 712.7(f).
Either the surrendering parent or the nonsurrendering parent may file a petition to gain
custody of the child within 28 days of surrender and published notice of surrender, respectively.
MCL 712.10(1). If neither the surrendering parent nor the nonsurrendering parent files a petition
for custody within 28 days of surrender or notice of surrender, the child placement agency must
immediately file a petition with the court to terminate the rights of the surrendering parent and
the nonsurrendering parent. MCL 712.17(2) and (3). The agency “shall present evidence that
demonstrates that the surrendering parent released the newborn and that demonstrates the efforts
made by the child placing agency to identify, locate, and provide notice to the nonsurrendering
parent.” MCL 712.17(4). If the agency meets its burden of proof by a preponderance of the
evidence, the trial “court shall enter an order terminating parental rights of the surrendering
parent and the nonsurrendering parent under this chapter.” MCL 712.17(5). The Safe Delivery
of Newborns Law does not define “parent,” surrendering parent,” or “nonsurrendering parent.”
See MCL 712.1(2) (definitions).
B. PRESUMPTION OF LEGITIMACY
When a child is born during a marriage, the child is presumed to be the issue of that
marriage.