STATE OF MICHIGANS
[…] confirmation of the arbitration award is a two-step analysis. First, we must address whether the
district court’s judgment confirming the arbitration award is a “judgment” under MCR 2.405,
and if it is, then we must address whether the judgment was “entered as a result of a ruling on a
motion after rejection of the offer of judgment.” MCR 2.405(A)(4)(c). We conclude that
defendants have met both requirements.
To first determine whether the judgment confirming the arbitration award falls within the
provisions of MCR 2.405(A)(4), we examine the relevant arbitration provisions. MCL 691.1702
of the Uniform Arbitration Act states:
Sec. 22. After a party to an arbitration proceeding receives notice of an award,
the party may move the court for an order confirming the award at which time the
court shall issue a confirming order unless the award is modified or corrected
under section 20 or 24 or is vacated under section 23.
MCR 3.602(J)(5) provides: “If the motion to vacate is denied and there is no motion to modify or
correct the award pending, the court shall confirm the award.” As to judgments relating to
arbitration, MCR 3.602(L) states:
(L) Judgment. The court shall render judgment giving effect to the award