Lackawanna County v. Lackawanna County Adult and Juvenile Probation and Domestic Relations Section Employees Association
[…] Phila. Hous. Auth. v. Am. Fed’n of State, Cty. & Mun. Emps., Dist. Council 33, Local 934, 52 A.3d 1117, 1121 (Pa. 2012). 5 The Association did not submit a reply brief responding to the County’s argument that the Arbitration Award violates the separation of powers doctrine. 9 While the Arbitrator mistakenly stated that Luongo was a County employee, such is of no moment since by law, and as the County acknowledges in its brief (County’s Br. at 9), Luongo was a court employee.6 Section 961 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 961 (“Each court of common pleas shall have a domestic relations section, which shall consist of such probation officers and other staff of the court as shall be assigned thereto.”).