Ex Parte Trace McKay
[…] The State responds, in part, that the demanding governor’s certification as to

the authenticity of the documents accompanying the Requisition and Governor’s Warrant is

sufficient to satisfy article 51.13 section 3 as well as federal law.

         As a preliminary matter, we note the Rules of Evidence, except for privilege, do not apply

to “proceedings in an application for habeas corpus in extradition.” TEX. R. EVID. 101(d)(1)(C).

Therefore, we do not address McKay’s arguments relating to the Rules of Evidence.

         The Uniform Criminal Extradition Act, codified at Article 51.13 section 3 of the Texas

Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

         No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall
         be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging, except in cases arising
         under Section 6, that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of
         the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and
         accompanied by … a copy of a judgment of conviction or of a sentence imposed in
         execution thereof, together with a statement by the Executive Authority of the
         demanding State that the person claimed has … broken the terms of his bail,
         probation or parole. The … copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment

1
  The trial court and the parties noted on the record that the copies of the Governor’s Warrant and accompanying
documentation do not accurately reflect the presence, or lack thereof, of a raised or embossed seal. The parties agree
the Requisition, identified as page five of State’s Exhibit No. 1, does not have a seal. The parties further agreed during
the hearing that page four of State’s Exhibit No. 1, which is the Agent Appointment, does have a seal.

                                                          -3-
                                                                                       04-17-00656-CR


       of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the Executive Authority
       making the demand; provided, however, that all such copies of the aforesaid
       instruments shall be in duplicate, one complete set of such instruments to be
       delivered to the defendant or to his attorney.

TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13 § 3 (West Supp. 2017) (emphasis added). The United

States Code provides:

       Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory demands any person as
       a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State, District, or Territory