Ex Parte Trace McKay
[…] whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State,
       District, or Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested
       and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or the agent
       of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to
       be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within
       thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.

18 U.S.C.A. § 3182 (emphasis added).

       McKay argues the federal implementation of the extradition clause, quoted above, requires

that the demanding state’s request be “certified.” However, a plain reading of the extradition

clause shows that it is the “copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate

of any State or Territory, charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony,

or other crime” that must be certified — not the request itself. Further, a plain reading of article

51.13 section 3 shows the same — it is the “copy of indictment, information, affidavit, judgment

of conviction or sentence,” rather than the request, that must be authenticated.