DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] However,
the complaint did not contain any specific facts indicating how the
defendant allegedly was “doing business in Florida.”
The plaintiff was able to obtain service on the defendant’s corporation.
However, the plaintiff was unable to obtain service on the defendant in
Michigan after several attempts. The plaintiff’s Michigan process servers
filed affidavits opining that the defendant was avoiding service.
The plaintiff obtained from the clerk of court an alias summons
directing that service upon the defendant be made upon the Florida
Secretary of State pursuant to section 48.181(1), Florida Statutes (2014),
which provides, in pertinent part:
The acceptance by any person or persons . . . who are
residents of any other state . . . and any person who is a
resident of the state and who subsequently becomes a
nonresident of the state or conceals his or her whereabouts,
of the privilege extended by law to nonresidents and others to
operate, conduct, engage in, or carry on a business or
business venture in the state, or to have an office or agency in
the state, constitutes an appointment by the persons and
foreign corporations of the Secretary of State of the state as
their agent on whom all process in any action or proceeding
against them, or any of them, arising out of any transaction
or operation connected with or incidental to the business or
business venture may be served. The acceptance of the
privilege is signification of the agreement of the persons . . .
that the process against them which is so served is of the same
validity as if served personally on the persons . . . .
2
After the plaintiff served the alias summons upon the Florida Secretary
of State, the plaintiff obtained a clerk’s default against the defendant. The
plaintiff then obtained a final default judgment against the defendant.