2 GOMEZ-VELAZCO V. SESSIONS
[…] counsel.
The question becomes whether Gomez-Velazco must
show prejudice in order to prevail. The answer to that
question requires a point of clarification as to the source of
the right at issue. The Sixth Amendment does not afford a
right to the assistance of counsel in immigration proceedings.
Hernandez-Gil v. Gonzales, 476 F.3d 803, 806 (9th Cir.
2007). The right to be represented by counsel at one’s own
expense is protected as an incident of the right to a fair
hearing under the Due Process Clause of the Fifth
Amendment. Biwot v. Gonzales, 403 F.3d 1094, 1098–99
(9th Cir. 2005); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B) (“the alien
shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense
to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in
such proceedings, as the alien shall choose”). Thus, an
individual who asserts that he was denied the right to counsel
in immigration proceedings is asserting that his right to due
process was violated.
GOMEZ-VELAZCO V. SESSIONS 9
As a general rule, an individual may obtain relief for a