2 GOMEZ-VELAZCO V. SESSIONS
[…] Amendment right to counsel in an immigration hearing,
Congress has recognized it among the rights stemming from
the Fifth Amendment guarantee of due process that adhere to
individuals that are the subject of removal proceedings.”
Tawadrus v. Ashcroft, 364 F.3d 1099, 1103 (9th Cir. 2004)
(citing Rios-Berrios v. I.N.S., 776 F.2d 859, 862 (9th Cir.
1985)). While “[t]he right to counsel in immigration
proceedings is rooted in the Due Process Clause,” Biwot v.
Gonzales, 403 F.3d 1094, 1098 (9th Cir. 2005), the right to
counsel in expedited removal proceedings is also secured by
statute. 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(4)(B) (“[T]he alien shall have the
privilege of being represented (at no expense to the
government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such
proceedings, as the alien shall choose.”); 8 C.F.R.
§ 238.1(b)(2)(i) (“[The Notice of Intent] shall advise that the
alien: has the privilege of being represented, at no expense to
the government, by counsel of the alien’s choosing, as long
as counsel is authorized to practice in removal proceedings”);
16 GOMEZ-VELAZCO V. SESSIONS