IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] voidable at Husband’s election and must be set aside. See Trujillo, 1968-NMSC-090, ¶ 7;
Beals, 1919-NMSC-067, ¶ 93. We reverse the district court’s distribution of the properties
5
Given that CSC and CSL were set up as single-member LLCs with Wife as the
member and that the real property at issue (251 Francis and the State Street property) was the
property of the LLCs, we fail to see—and the parties fail to explain—how Husband had any
personal financial responsibility or legal liability for any of the subject properties to begin
with. See NMSA 1978, § 53-19-13 (1993) (providing that “the debts, obligations and
liabilities of a [LLC], whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise, shall be solely the debts,
obligations and liabilities of the [LLC]”). To the extent he did not, this further supports our
conclusion that the SSPAs lacked consideration. See Hurley v. Hurley, 1980-NMSC-067,
¶ 16, 94 N.M. 641, 615 P.2d 256 (explaining that “a promise to do what a party is already