IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] if unmarried[.]” Section 40-2-2. However, such transactions between spouses are subject to
2
The district court made these findings in its amended decision and order as a result
of this Court’s order of limited remand for entry of detailed findings of fact concerning
whether each of the four SSPAs was supported by consideration.
3
As this Court has previously explained, Section 40-3-8 merely “deals with classes
of property and not with how property may be changed to a different class.” Estate of
Fletcher v. Jackson, 1980-NMCA-054, ¶ 45, 94 N.M. 572, 613 P.2d 714; see § 40-3-8(A)(5)
(defining one type of “separate property” as “property designated as separate property by a
written agreement between the spouses, including a deed or other written agreement
concerning property held by the spouses . . . [,] in which the property is designated as
separate property”). Wife fails to explain how coming within the statutory classification of
“separate property” alone renders the SSPAs—which attempted to transmute community
property to separate property—valid, enforceable contracts. To the extent Wife argues that