Gabriele v. Gabriele
[…] Estate of Fletcher v. Jackson, 1980-NMCA-054, ¶ 45, 94 N.M. 572, 613 P.2d 714; see § 40-3-8(A)(5) (defining one type of “separate property” as “property designated as separate property by a written agreement between the spouses, including a deed or other written agreement concerning property held by the spouses . . . [,] in which the property is designated as separate property”). Wife fails to explain how coming within the statutory classification of “separate property” alone renders the SSPAs—which attempted to transmute community property to separate property—valid, enforceable contracts.