IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] the import of NMSA 1978, Section 40-2-2 (1907), wherein the Legislature statutorily set
forth the contract rights of married persons. We begin with the statute. See Hughes v.
Hughes, 1981-NMSC-110, ¶ 19, 96 N.M. 719, 634 P.2d 1271 (“In New Mexico, transactions
between husbands and wives are governed by Section 40-2-2[.]”); Primus v. Clark, 1944-
NMSC-030, ¶ 13, 48 N.M. 240, 149 P.2d 535 (explaining that “[t]ransactions between
husband and wife are controlled by the . . . statute” and analyzing the challenged agreement
within the context of the statute).
1. Section 40-2-2: Contract Rights of Married Persons
{11} In New Mexico, “[e]ither husband or wife may enter into any engagement or
transaction with the other, or with any other person respecting property, which either might,
if unmarried[.]” Section 40-2-2. However, such transactions between spouses are subject to
2
The district court made these findings in its amended decision and order as a result
of this Court’s order of limited remand for entry of detailed findings of fact concerning