Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] ¶51    Metropolitan       advances         that   it    presented     significant

contrary      evidence        sufficient      to     rebut      the      presumption      of

correctness.        At trial, both the City and Metropolitan presented

the testimony of their respective appraisers.                             The City, in

defending its initial mass appraisal, presented the testimony of
City    assessor      Peter    Weissenfluh.          Metropolitan         presented       the

testimony of its own appraiser, Lawrence Nicholson.

       11
            Wisconsin Stat. § 70.49(2) provides:

       The value of all real and personal property entered
       into the assessment roll to which such affidavit is
       attached by the assessor shall, in all actions and
       proceedings involving such values, be presumptive
       evidence that all such properties have been justly and
       equitably assessed in proper relationship to each
       other.


                                             18
                                                                        No.       2016AP21



       ¶52    We turn first to the parties' respective tier 2 sales

comparison analyses.            In defending the initial mass appraisal,