Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] within the strictures of the methodology set forth in Markarian,

45 Wis. 2d 683.

       ¶31      In Markarian, we addressed a landowner's challenge to

the City of Cudahy's assessment of his property.                       45 Wis. 2d at

684.       We    interpreted    Wis.    Stat.    § 70.32(1)7      to   set      forth   a

hierarchical         valuation         methodology         for      single-property

appraisal.        Id. at 686.         The text of the statute lists three
sources of information in a specific order, with the court in

       7
           Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1), as relevant here, provides:

       In determining the value, the assessor shall consider
       recent arm's-length sales of the property to be
       assessed if according to professionally acceptable
       appraisal practices those sales conform to recent
       arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable property;
       recent arm's-length sales of reasonably comparable
       property;   and   all  factors   that,    according to
       professionally acceptable appraisal practices, affect
       the value of the property to be assessed.


                                          10
                                                                        No.   2016AP21



Markarian clarifying this order as indicative of the quality of

the information each source provides.                 Id.    This methodology has