Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] technique is not trying to accomplish the same objective as the
others.

                                            13
                                                            No.     2016AP21.rgb&dk


                     II.    SALES COMPARISON EVALUATIONS

      ¶88    Having concluded that mass appraisal is not authorized

by statute and not entitled to the presumption of correctness,

we   are    left    with   determining     whether   either   of    the   single-

property sales comparison assessments in the record satisfied

Wis. Stat. § 70.32(1).

      ¶89    "Failure to make an assessment on the statutory basis

is   an     error    of    law."    Adams       Outdoor   Adver.,     Ltd.,    294

Wis. 2d 441, ¶26.          "Whether the City followed the statute in

making its assessment is a question of statutory interpretation

that we review de novo."            Id.        A circuit court's findings of