Metropolitan Associates v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Id.,    ¶33.

Finally,         it     opined      that     the        circuit      court's    determination

regarding        the     reliability         of     each      assessor's       methods    was   a

credibility determination that the court of appeals would not

upset on appeal.             Id., ¶35.

                                                   II

       ¶23       In this case we are asked to review a tax assessment
made       in   an     action    for     refund        of    excess   property     taxes      paid

pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d).4                            An action under § 74.37


       4
           Wis. Stat. § 74.37(3)(d) provides:

       If the taxation district or county disallows the
       claim, the claimant may commence an action in circuit
       court to recover the amount of the claim not allowed.
       The action shall be commenced within 90 days after the
       claimant receives notice by registered or certified
       mail that the claim is disallowed.


                                                   7
                                                                          No.     2016AP21



is a new trial, not a certiorari action.                        Trailwood Ventures,

LLC     v.