State v. Quiroz
[…] As the State correctly noted in its motion in limine, however, evidence of the previous burglary and the firearm had “no tendency to prove or disprove a fact in consequence—whether [Quiroz] entered the residence of [the victim], and did so with the intent to commit a theft or felony therein.” See Rule 401; see also A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (providing “[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein.”).