Jan 11 2018, 7:45 am
[…] When a defendant fails to appear for trial and fails to notify the
trial court or provide it with an explanation of his absence, the
trial court may conclude that defendant’s absence is knowing and
4
Indiana Code Chapter 31-32-2 lists the rights of juveniles. Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-1 provides:
Except when a child may be excluded from a hearing under IC 31-32-6, a child is entitled to:
(1) cross-examine witnesses;
(2) obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and
(3) introduce evidence on the child’s own behalf.
In addition, Indiana Code Section 31-32-2-2 provides:
In addition to the rights described in section 1 of this chapter, a child charged with a delinquent
act is also entitled to:
(1) be represented by counsel under IC 31-32-4;
(2) refrain from testifying against the child; and
(3) confront witnesses.
Although the right to be present is not a listed right, constitutional rights are not determined by the legislature
in statutes.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 47A04-1705-JV-944 | January 11, 2018 Page 7 of 17
voluntary and proceed with trial when there is evidence that the