Jan 11 2018, 7:45 am
[…] including R.R.’s familiarity with and pattern of noncompliance with the
juvenile justice system at the time of his factfinding hearings, the fact that he
knew about the pick-up order, and his failure to provide an explanation for his
absence, supports the conclusion that R.R.’s absence from the February 7
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 47A04-1705-JV-944 | January 11, 2018 Page 9 of 17
factfinding hearings was knowing and voluntary. But this is not the end of the
matter.
[13] In his reply brief, R.R. cites the juvenile waiver statute, Indiana Code Section
31-32-5-1, which reads as follows:
Any rights guaranteed to a child under the Constitution of the
United States, the Constitution of the State of Indiana, or any
other law may be waived only:
(1) by counsel retained or appointed to represent the child if the
child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the waiver;
(2) by the child’s custodial parent, guardian, custodian, or
guardian ad litem if:
(A) that person knowingly and voluntarily waives the
right;
(B) that person has no interest adverse to the child;
(C) meaningful consultation has occurred between that
person and the child; and
(D) the child knowingly and voluntarily joins with the
waiver; or
(3) by the child, without the presence of a custodial parent,
guardian, or guardian ad litem, if:
(A) the child knowingly and voluntarily consents to the
waiver; and
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 47A04-1705-JV-944 | January 11, 2018 Page 10 of 17
(B) the child has been emancipated under IC 31-34-20-6 or
IC 31-37-19-27,[5] by virtue of having married, or in
accordance with the laws of another state or jurisdiction.
(Emphasis added.) R.R. observes that neither his counsel nor his mother
waived his right to be present at the factfinding hearings, and he argues that he
could not validly waive that right pursuant to the statute because he was not
emancipated.