2 UNITED STATES V. WELLS
[…] envious man.”
While the district judge’s comments may not have been
“as restrained as we would wish them to be,” that alone does
not justify reassignment. California v. Montrose Chem.
Corp., 104 F.3d 1507, 1521 (9th Cir. 1997).
It is perfectly appropriate for a judge to express his
opinion of the defendant’s guilt at sentencing, after the jury
has returned its guilty verdict. After all, if the judge believes
that the verdict is a miscarriage of justice, he or she should
either grant an acquittal or a new trial–not sentence a
defendant he or she believes to be innocent. Moreover,
18 U.S.C. § 3553(a) obligates a sentencing judge, on the
record, to “consider the nature and circumstances of the
offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant.”
United States v. Carty, 520 F.3d 984, 991 (9th Cir. 2008) (en
banc) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1)). The district court
must also state its reasons for imposing the given sentence,
in order to permit meaningful appellate review. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3553(c).