Filed 1/11/18
[…] portion of that amount as the applicant is entitled to receive, to be paid to the applicant."
(§§ 1255.210, 1255.220.)
Additional "statutory procedural safeguards" apply to the determination of
probable compensation in quick-take proceedings. (Mt. San Jacinto, supra, 40 Cal.4th at
p. 660.) For example, at any time after a deposit has been made, the trial court shall,
upon motion of any party with an interest in the property, "determine or redetermine
whether the amount deposited is the probable amount of compensation that will be
awarded in the proceeding." (§ 1255.030, subd. (a).) In ruling on the motion, the "court
may order the plaintiff to increase the deposit or may deny the plaintiff possession of the
property until the amount deposited has been increased to the amount specified in the
order"; or if possession has already transferred "order the amount deposited to be
increased to the amount determined to be the probable amount of compensation," and if
10
the plaintiff does not comply, dismiss the action and award litigation costs and damages
to the defendant. (§ 1255.030, subds.