Filed 1/11/18
[…] amount withdrawn that exceeds the amount to which the applicant is
entitled as finally determined in the eminent domain proceeding,
together with interest as provided in Section 1255.280. If the
undertaking is executed by an admitted surety insurer, the
undertaking shall be in the amount by which the total amount to be
withdrawn exceeds the amount originally deposited."
Section 1255.250 appears in the Eminent Domain Law, Chapter 6 "Deposit and
Withdrawal of Probable Compensation; Possession Prior to Judgment," article 2
"Withdrawal of Deposit." Article 2 begins with section 1255.210, which provides in
relevant part: "Prior to entry of judgment, any defendant may apply to the court for the
withdrawal of all or any portion of the amount deposited." (§ 1255.210.) The Law
Revision Commission comment to section 1255.210 states: "Section 1255.210 is derived
12
from subdivisions (a) and (c) of former Section 1243.7. After entry of judgment, deposits
made under this chapter may be withdrawn pursuant to Section 1268.140. See Section