Filed 1/11/18
[…] become aware that there is a substantial threat to those funds,
something happening to them that I'm unaware of, I would
encourage you to come back and see me on that, but as long as
everybody's confident that those funds will remain, they're able to
satisfy the plaintiff should you succeed or return to the defense if
you succeed, I think this is a reasonable result. [¶] It is not in any
way, shape, or form a cut the baby in half or anything like that. I
spent a lot of time with this trying to find that fair and reasonable
position."
In addition, our conclusion that sections 1268.140 and 1255.240 allow the court to
order an undertaking here is further buttressed by section 1268.160. Subdivision (a) of
that section provides: "Any amount withdrawn by a party pursuant to this article in
excess of the amount to which he is entitled as finally determined in the eminent domain
proceeding shall be paid to the parties entitled thereto. The court shall enter judgment
accordingly." If the defendant fails to pay the judgment within 30 days, "the court may,
on motion, enter judgment against the sureties, if any, for the amount of such judgment."
(§ 1268.160, subd. (c).) Simply put, this code section allows a plaintiff to recoup the