Filed 1/11/18
[…] under section 1255.030 to order plaintiff to increase its deposit to an amount equal to the
amount of the judgment." (Whittier, supra, at p. 1060.) Although the court alluded to
various eminent domain statutes that offer a plaintiff protection in the eminent domain
14
context, it did not state that section 1255.250 would apply to a postjudgment withdrawal.
And Tri-City offers no cogent argument why Oceanic Arts is applicable here.
We therefore follow San Diego, supra, 186 Cal.App.3d 1151 and agree there is a
specific statute that governs withdrawal of deposits after entry of judgment–section
1268.140. That statute provides:
"(a) After entry of judgment, any defendant who has an interest in
the property for which a deposit has been made may apply for and
obtain a court order that he be paid from the deposit the amount to
which he is entitled upon his filing either of the following: [¶] (1) A
satisfaction of the judgment. [¶] (2) A receipt for the money which
shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and
defenses except a claim for greater compensation. [¶] . . . [¶]
(c) Upon objection to the withdrawal made by any party to the
proceeding, the court, in its discretion, may require the applicant to
file an undertaking in the same manner and upon the conditions
prescribed in Section 1255.240 for withdrawal of a deposit prior to
entry of judgment. [¶] (d) If the judgment is reversed, vacated, or set
aside, a defendant may withdraw a deposit only pursuant to Article 2
(commencing with Section 1255.210) of Chapter 6." (§ 1268.140.)
Section 1268.140 addresses the issue here directly and allows the court discretion
to require an undertaking. The statute would be rendered meaningless were we to
determine that section 1255.250 applies after judgment to mandate an undertaking. We