Filed 1/11/18
[…] interest. Instead, the statute allows a court to order an undertaking if another entity has a
claim that it is entitled to at least a portion of the deposit. It does not tether that claim to
an interest in the subject property or otherwise condition that claim. Here, by way of
abandonment and appeal of the order setting aside the abandonment, Tri-City contends it
has an interest in at least a portion of the deposit. We agree.
MAC also maintains that a condemning agency could never be a "party" or
"person" under section 1255.240 because such an interpretation would render the statute
nonsensical. To this end, MAC points out that section 1255.240, subdivision (a) limits
the amount of the undertaking to "the portion claimed by the adverse claimant or
appearing to belong to another person. If executed by two or more sureties, the amount
shall not exceed double such portion." (§ 1255.240, subd. (a).) MAC thus argues that if
a condemning agency could be a "claimant" under the statute, bonding of the entire
amount would always be allowed, nullifying the section entirely. Alternatively stated,