Filed 1/11/18
[…] Tri-City counters that the superior court
erred by allowing MAC to withdraw any of the additional funds absent an undertaking.
The foundation of the parties' dispute rests on the application of different eminent domain
statutes. Tri-City asserts that section 1255.250 governs the circumstances here, and the
court had no discretion but to order an undertaking under that statute. MAC insists that
section 1255.250 only applies to withdrawals before the entry of judgment and that
postjudgment withdrawals, such as the one at issue here, are governed by section
1268.140. MAC has the better argument.
Section 1255.250, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part:
"If the amount originally deposited is increased pursuant to Section
1255.030 and the total amount sought to be withdrawn exceeds the
amount of the original deposit, the applicant, or each applicant if
there are two or more, shall file an undertaking. The undertaking
shall be in favor of the plaintiff and shall secure repayment of any
amount withdrawn that exceeds the amount to which the applicant is
entitled as finally determined in the eminent domain proceeding,
together with interest as provided in Section 1255.280. If the
undertaking is executed by an admitted surety insurer, the
undertaking shall be in the amount by which the total amount to be
withdrawn exceeds the amount originally deposited."
Section 1255.250 appears in the Eminent Domain Law, Chapter 6 "Deposit and
Withdrawal of Probable Compensation; Possession Prior to Judgment," article 2
"Withdrawal of Deposit." Article 2 begins with section 1255.210, which provides in