Filed 1/11/18
[…] MAC
15
emphasizes that, in deciding whether an undertaking is warranted, a superior court's
discretion is constrained by the dictates of section 1255.240. Further, MAC insists that
section limits a court's discretion to order an undertaking only if more than one defendant
claims a right to the deposited funds. In other words, section 1255.240 does not apply to
a situation like the one here, where the condemning agency attempted to abandon the
eminent domain proceeding, and is appealing the superior court's order setting aside the
abandonment.
Section 1255.240, referenced in subdivision (c) of section 1268.140, provides, in
part: "If the court determines that an applicant is entitled to withdraw any portion of a
deposit that another party claims or to which another person may be entitled, the court
may require the applicant, before withdrawing such a portion, to file an undertaking."
(§ 1255.240, subd. (a).) MAC argues that the terms "another party" and "another person"
could only refer to another "claimant." MAC further defines an "adverse claimant" as a
person claiming title to the property against the owner. MAC asserts a condemning