1 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] This Court correspondingly has exclusive
15 jurisdiction over interlocutory appeals, including appeals from interlocutory release
16 and detention orders in cases like this one in which a defendant is charged with
17 first-degree murder, an offense that currently carries a possible life sentence. State v.
18 Brown, 2014-NMSC-038, ¶ 10, 338 P.3d 1276 (citing State v. Smallwood,
8
1 2007-NMSC-005, ¶¶ 6-11, 141 N.M. 178, 152 P.3d 821 in holding that the Supreme
2 Court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals of release conditions in first-degree
3 murder prosecutions).
4 {23} NMSA 1978, Section 39-3-3(A)(2) (1972) permits an appeal from an “order
5 denying relief on a petition to review conditions of release,” and Article II, Section
6 13 of the New Mexico Constitution requires that “[a]n appeal from an order denying
7 bail shall be given preference over all other matters.”
8 {24} Rule 12-204(D)(2)(b) NMRA, governing procedures in appeals from bail