Watson Laboratories, Inc. v. State of Mississippi
[…] exact issue. In Dominquez v. Palmer, 970 So. 2d 737, 743 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007), the Court

of Appeals rejected a party’s claim that the other party had waived his right to raise

noncompliance with Section 75-15-24(2) due to active participation in the litigation. The

Court of Appeals explained that Section 75-15-24(2) was a “statutory requirement with

which a plaintiff must comply” and not similar to a party’s failure to compel arbitration early

in litigation. Id.

¶55.   Watson did not waive its right to raise noncompliance with Section 75-24-15(2) in its

motion to dismiss.

                     2.      Applicability of Section 75-24-15(2)

¶56.   Section 75-24-15 is titled “Private Actions.” According to subsection one, “any

person who purchases or leases goods or services primarily for personal, family or household

purposes and thereby suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result . .


                                              32
. . may bring an action at law . . . to recover such loss of money or damages for the loss of

such property . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 75-24-15(1) (Rev. 2016). Section 75-24-15(2)

provides: “In any private action brought under this chapter, the plaintiff must have first made

a reasonable attempt to resolve any claim through an informal dispute settlement program

approved by the Attorney General.” (Emphasis added.) Next, Section 75-24-15(3) provides:

“In any action . . . under this section of this chapter, a prevailing defendant may recover in

addition to any other relief that may be provided in this section costs and a reasonable

attorney’s fee, if in the opinion of the court, said action . . . was frivolous or filed for the

purpose of harassment or delay.” Finally, subsection four states that “[n]othing in this

chapter shall be construed to permit any class action or suit, but every private action must be

maintained in the name of and for the sole use and benefit of the individual person.” Miss.

Code Ann. § 75-24-15(4) (Rev. 2016).