[J-34-2017]
[…] testimony in this area. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6111(a) and (b).12
As to Appellant’s claim that trial counsel was ineffective for failing to obtain an
expert, the PCRA court first summarized Jackson’s credentials. PCRA Court
Memorandum, 1/8/2013, at 22. The court then questioned how trial counsel could have
effectively cross-examined Jackson, as Appellant failed to put forth any evidence
suggesting that she was not a qualified expert in handwriting comparison. Id. at 22-23.
Moreover, the court, in effect, concluded that Appellant was not prejudiced by any
12
Section 6111 states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) Opinion evidence as to handwriting.--Where there is a question as
to any writing, the opinions of the following persons shall be deemed to be
relevant:
(1) The opinion of any person acquainted with the handwriting of the
supposed writer.
(2) The opinion of those who have had special experience with, or
who have pursued special studies relating to, documents,
handwriting, and alterations thereof, who are called experts in this
section.
(b) Comparison of handwriting.--It shall be competent for experts in
giving their testimony, under the provisions of this section, to make
comparison of documents and comparison of disputed handwriting with
any documents or writing admitted to be genuine, or proven to the
satisfaction of the judge to be genuine, and the evidence of such experts
respecting the same shall be submitted to the jury as evidence of the
genuineness or otherwise of the writing in dispute.
42 Pa.C.S. § 6111.
[J-34-2017] - 16
alleged failure by counsel to obtain an expert to rebut Jackson’s testimony, as the
evidence of his guilt was overwhelming. Id. at 23.
In his brief to this Court, Appellant renews his claims of ineffective assistance of
counsel.