J. A20035/17
[…] from Officer Cook; and, thirdly, this is beyond the
scope of direct.
Notes of testimony, 5/16-17/17 at 120. The trial court overruled appellant’s
objection. (Id. at 121.)
Upon review, we conclude that appellant opened the door to this line
of questioning by placing at issue his credibility as to whether he knew that
the individuals he fired upon– POs Kinsinger and Foose –were law
enforcement officers. Appellant was charged, inter alia, with two counts of
assault of a law enforcement officer, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1. One of the
requisite elements under Section 2702.1 is that the defendant has
knowledge that the person he is firing upon is a law enforcement officer.
Specifically, Section 2702.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A person commits a felony of the first degree who
attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly
causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer,
while in the performance of duty and with
knowledge that the victim is a law enforcement
officer, by discharging a firearm.
Id. § 2702.1(a) (emphasis added).
The record reflects that appellant testified on direct examination that
he was not aware that the persons he fired his gun at were law enforcement
officers and that he had no reason to harm the police:
[A.] The police -- when the car in front of me went