In re Marriage of Farrell
[…] In this instance, the mandatory retirement age for those firefighters employed with the City of Chicago is 63. Chicago Municipal Code § 2-152-410(b), (d) (amended Mar. 1, 2006) (“the age of 63 shall be the maximum age for employment of any member of the 6 1-17-0611 uniformed service of the fire department”). ¶ 15 Article 6 further provides that an active fireman who becomes disabled while on duty, as was Thomas, “shall have the right to receive [a] duty disability benefit during any period of such disability for which he does not receive or have a right to receive salary.” 40 ILCS 5/6-151 (West 2016). The “[d]uty disability benefit shall be payable during the period of the disability until the fireman reaches the age of compulsory retirement.” Id.